Privacy Notice for noughtsandones.com

Last updated: 20th May 2018

At Noughts & Ones, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our web site. We respect your privacy and pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We’re not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes - we build awesome websites, thats our thing.

In this policy, which applies when you visit our website, you’ll find lots of detailed information about:

- how we use your data;
- what personal data we collect;
- how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
- your legal rights relating to your personal data.

So grab a coffee, pull up a chair (or beanbag) and read on.


General information

The use of the products and services we offer may result in the processing of personal data. The term “personal data” under data protection law refers to all information relating to a specific or identifiable person. An IP address can also be considered personal data. An IP address is assigned to each device connected to the internet by the internet service provider, so that it can send and receive data. When you use the website, we collect data that you provide yourself. In addition, when you use the website, we automatically collect certain information about your use of it.

We process personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations of the GDPR, the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). We will only process data where we are legally permitted to do so. When you use this website, we will process personal data only with your consent, for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, for compliance with a legal obligation or if the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.

Storing data

Unless otherwise stated in the following sections, we will store the data only as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of processing or to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations.

Transmission of data

Unless otherwise stated in the following sections, data will be processed on the servers of technical service providers commissioned by us for this purpose. These service providers will only process the data after having received express instructions and they are contractually obliged to guarantee adequate technical and organisational measures for data protection.

Insofar as we refer to integrated services of other providers in this Data Protection Declaration, it can be assumed that personal data will be transmitted to the specified headquarters of these providers. These providers may be based in a so-called third country outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. Further information can be found in the sections describing each service.

Contact form

Our website contains a contact form with which you can send us messages. The transfer of your data is encrypted. All data fields marked as mandatory are required for processing your request. If they are not provided, your request cannot be carried out. The provision of any additional data is voluntary. Alternatively, you can also send us a message to the contact email address.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Visitor tracking

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics collects information from users such as age, gender, interests, demographics, how often they visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used before coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyse traffic, re-market our services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and generally improve our website experience. We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features such as re-marketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website.

For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Facebook "Visitor Action Pixels"
We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Mailchimp
We use Mailchimp for our email marketing, which may also use a technology called 'Web Beacons' to track the performance of our email newsletter. The information we collect by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor the number of people who open our emails. Web beacons also help us to understand the behaviour of our customers, members, and visitors. More information on Mailchimp's performance tracking can be found here.

Your rights

As the person concerned, you are entitled to exercise your rights against us. In particular, you have the following rights:

  • In accordance with Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information as to whether or not, and to what extent, we process personal data about you.
  • You have the right to have us correct your data in accordance with Article 16 GDPR.
  • You have the right to have us delete your personal data in accordance with Article 17 GDPR.
  • You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted in accordance with Article 18 GDPR.
  • You have the right, in accordance with Article 20 GDPR, to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another controller.

Data controller

Name: Tom Locke
Address: [HERE], Bath Road, Bristol, BS4 3AP, UK
Email: hello@noughtsandones.com
Phone: +44 (0) 117 316 4409